Skip to content ↓

WEEKLY CALENDAR

Autumn Term Calendar

Week 3 - September 20th - 26th 

Mon 20 FoBKH Meeting
Tues 21  
Wed 22 13.30 Alpha trip to St Giles House Art Exhibition
14.15 1st Hockey V Sandroyd (A)
14.15 2nd Hockey V Sandroyd (H)
Thurs 23 European Day of Languages
Fri 24 08.40 Celebration Assembly*
10.00 Saplings Toddler Group - TBC
Sat 25 'In' Weekend
Saturday PEP Programme
09.30 KED Talk: Alpha and A1 'What Career'
Sun 26  

Week 4 - September 27th - October 3rd 

Mon 27 Orchard Harvest lunch
09.00 Alpha Geography Field Trip
Tues 28  
Wed 29  
Thurs 30  
October  
Fri 1 08.40 Celebration Assembly*
17.30 Fixed 'Out' Weekend Begins
Sat 2 'Out' Weekend
Sun 3 18.00 Fixed 'Out' Weekend Ends - Boarders Return

Week 5 - October 4th - 10th 

Mon 4  
Tues 5 14.30 U8 & U9 Football V Leweston (H)
18.30 New Parents Drinks
Wed 6 14.00 1st Hockey V Sherborne Girls (A)
14.45 2nd Hockey V Sherborne Girls (A)
Thurs 7 National Poetry Day of Celebrations: Choice
Fri 8 08.40 Celebration Assembly*
10.15 Saplings Toddler Group
Sat 9 'In' Weekend
Saturday PEP Programme
09.30 KED Talk: Alpha and A1 'Professional Sport Careers'
13.30 1st & 2nd Hockey V Bryanston (A)
Sun 10  

Week 6 - October 11th - 17th 

 
Mon 11  
Tues 12 Flu Vaccinations
14.30 U8 & U9 Football V Clayesmore (H)
Wed 13 14.15 U12A Hockey V Leweston (H)
15.00 U13A Hockey V Leweston (H)  
14.30 U11A Hockey V Leweston (A) 
Thurs 14  
Fri 15 08.40 Celebration Assembly*
09.30 Open Morning
Sat 16 'In' Weekend
Saturday PEP programme
10.00 FoBKH Pet Show
U11 Football V Sandroyd (A)
Sun 17  

Week 7 - October 18th - 24th 

Mon 18 Orchard Apple Day
Tues 19 16.30 Tutor consultations by appointment 
Wed 20 Interhouse Hockey
15.00 Tutor consultations by appointment 
16.30 Half Term Starts
Thurs 21 Half Term
Fri 22 Half Term
Sat 23 Half Term
Sun 24 Half Term

 

Half Term - Week 7/8
Wednesday 20th October - Sunday 31st October
Boarders Return 18.30

Week 9 - November 1st - 7th 

Mon 1 Halloween Party
Tues 2  
Wed 3 U11 Hockey Tournament Bryanston
14.30 2nd Hockey v Hanford (H)
15.00 1st Hockey v Hanford (H)
Thurs 4 2.30 U13,12,11,10 Leweston Girls Relays
17.45 FoKH Fireworks Supper*
18.45 FoKH Fireworks*
Fri 5 08.40 Celebration Assembly*
10.15 Saplings Toddler Group
Sat 6 'In' Weekend
Saturday PEP programme
14.30 Cross Country V Hanford (H)
Sun 7  

Week 10 - November 8th - 14th 

Mon 8  
Tues 9 14.30 U8 & U9 Football V Sunninghill (H)
Wed 10 14.30 1st Hockey V Sunninghill (H)
14.30 2nd Hockey V Sunninghill (A)
Thurs 11  
Fri 12 08.40 Celebration Assembly*
10.00 Saplings Toddler Group - TBC
Sat 13 In' Weekend
Saturday PEP programme
13.30 1st Hockey V Clayesmore (A)
13.45 2nd  Hockey V Clayesmore (H) 
14.15 3rd  Hockey V Clayesmore (H) 
Sun 14  

Week 11 - November 15th - 21st 

Mon 15 Primary Maths Challenge A2/B1 by invitation only
Tues 16 U8&9 Tag Rugby V Clayesmore & Leweston (A)
Wed 17 1st Hockey V BCS (TBC)
17.30 Senior school and scholarship talk for parents 
Thurs 18 17.00 Parent Meeting for the French/Humanities Trip (A1 & A2 parents) 
Fri 19 08.40 Celebration Assembly*
10.15 Saplings Toddler Group
17.30 'Out' Weekend Begins
Sat 20 'Out' Weekend
Sun 21 18.00 Fixed 'Out' Weekend Ends - Boarders Return

Week 12 - November 22nd - 28th 

Mon 22  
Tues 23  
Wed 24 15.00 U10/11 Football V Downlands (H)
Thurs 25 16.00 Yr2, B3, B2, B1 & Gym Club - Gym Display
Fri 26 08.40 Celebration Assembly*
10.15 Saplings Toddler Group
Sat 27 'In' Weekend
Saturday PEP programme
10.00 FoBKH Christmas Fair
Sun 28  

Week 13 - November 29th -  December 5th 

Mon 29  
Tues 30 U8&9 Tag Rugby V Leweston
16.45 Interhouse Bake off - Advent theme
December  
Wed 1 Start of Chrismouse Competition 
Thurs 2 10.00 Ordering drinks in Spanish "Short and sweet" Wimborne Alpha, A1, A2
Fri 3 08.40 Celebration Assembly*
10.15 Saplings Toddler Group
Blandford Yuletide Festival
17.00 Alpha Painting Exhibition - Private Viewing
17.30 'Out' Weekend Begins
Sat 4 'Out' Weekend
Sun 5 18.30 Fixed 'Out' Weekend Ends - Boarders Return

Week 14 - December 6th - 12th 

Mon 6  
Tues 7 TBC Orchard Christmas Production Dress rehearsal
13.00 Christmas Lunch
Wed 8 14.00 TBC Orchard Christmas Production
Christmas fun run 
Thurs 9 Orchard Christmas Party
17.30 Prep School Christmas Party (19.30 Bs Finish, 20.00 As finish)
Fri 10 10.00 Day Pupils arrive in Christmas jumpers (Donations to Save the Children)
14.00 Carol Service at Bryanston Church
End of Term after Carol Service
Sat 11  
Sun 12