Skip to content ↓

Hidden area - Notable OBs

We're proud of our former pupils and for good reason.

Many have gone on to experience success as professional sportsmen and women in a variety of disciplines from skydiving and windsurfing to athletics and rugby. 

You can find out more about them below...

Internationals 

Name Country Year Details
Richard Gardner GBR 1936 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Winter Olympics, skiing
Bob Whitworth SCO 1936 Scotland Rugby Union
Richard Hall ENG 1943 England Rugby Union
Mark Bodley-Scott GBR 1948 1948 London Olympics, coxed pair
M. Walker SCO 1952 Scotland Rugby Union
David Wynne-Morgan WAL 1954 Wales Squash Team
John Selby GBR 1957 British Ski Team
Anthony Wober ENG 1958 England VIII Rowing Empire Games
Stewart Farquharson GBR 1960 1960 Rome Olympics & 1964 Tokyo Olympics, GBR VIII
Paul Hoffman USA 1967 1968 Mexico Olympics, 1972 Munich Olympics, Silver medalist USA VIII
Christopher Newling GBR 1970 GBR World Surfing Championships
Charles Dickenson GBR 1975 England & Great Britain smallbore and fullbore target rifle shooting
Edward Thomas GBR 1976 1976 Montreal Olympics Eventing and designer of the cross-country course for 1988 Seoul Olympics
David Trick ENG 1980 England Rugby Union
Phillip Bruce GBR  1982 GBR VIII Rowing, 4th World Championships
Mutale Mulenga ZAM 1984 1984 Los Angeles Olympics, high jump
Brian Mason GBR 1985 World Championship Skidiving
David Coulson GBR 1986 GBR K2 Canoeing
Sarah Lowe ENG 1986 England Ladies Golf
Mark Gale USA 1987 USA Rugby Union
Guy Dresser GBR 1988 GBR K2 Canoeing
Natasha Pym GBR 1988 World Windsurfing Championships
Nick Metcalfe GEO 1989 Georgia Rugby Union
Kenneth van Someren GBR 1991 GBR Sprint Canoeing, K1 & K2
Annabel Eyres GBR 1992 1992 Barcelona Olympics, Women's double skull
Phil De Glanville ENG 1992 England Rugby Union, England Captain
Guy Cribb GBR 1992 GBR World Raceboarding (windsurfing) Championships, British Champion
Hayden Kirk GBR 1994 GBR K2 Canoeing
James Clark GBR 1994 GBR World Cup, K4, K2 & K1
Till Kriwet GER 1999 German National Hockey Team
HRH Princess Haya bint Hussein JOR 2000 2000 Sydney Olympics, Jordanian flag bearer and show jumper
Christopher Boyle FRA 2002 France Hockey Team
Huw Bennett WAL 2003 Wales Rugby Union, Wales Captain
Tim Payne ENG & British & Irish Lions 2004 England Rugby Union, British & Irish Lions
Hinrich Romeike GER 2008 2004 Athens Olympics & 2008 Beijing Olympics, Double Gold medalist, individual and team eventing
Matilda Long GBR 2009 GBR European Yachting Championships
John Pearce GBR 2012 2012 London Olympics, handball
Henry Pyrgos SCO 2012 Scotland Rugby Union, Scotland Captain
Adrian Grifiths CHN 2015 Chinese Rugby Union
Ollie Devoto ENG 2016 England Rugby Union
Charlie Ewels ENG 2016 England Rugby Union

Junior internationals 

Sport Name Country
Rugby Union    
  Malcolm Green ENG
  Bruce Tozer ENG
  Rhydian Cox ENG
  Andrew Rochmankowski ENG
  Anthony Rochmankowski SCO
  Carwyn Phillips WAL
  Gavin Mee ENG
  Luke Bannon ENG
  Richard White ENG
  Martin Bolton ENG
  James Mundy ENG
  Tom Leigh ENG
  Fraser Wilford SCO
  Luke Evans AUS
  Jack Steadman ENG
  Ben Williams ENG
  Adam Bellamy ENG
  Will Skuse ENG
  Joe Buckle ENG
  Tom Vaughan-Edwards ENG
  Tom Woolstencroft ENG
  Max Clark ENG
  Rory Jennings ENG
  Macauley Quinn SCO
  Sam Elrick ITA
  Simone Elrick ITA
  Ellis Bevan WAL
  Spencer Davies KEN
Athletics    
  Richard Halpin ENG
  John Gayford ENG
  John Brunner ENG
  Paul Tolfree ENG
  Emily Shaw ENG
Rowing    
  Julian Rodd GBR
  Sasha Andrews GBR
  Benedict Poulton GBR
  Mark Hall GBR
Rifle Shooting    
  Adam Gibson GBR
  Casper Graham ENG
Triathlon    
  Becky Thurtell GBR
Hockey    
  Alice Pyrgos ENG
  Charlotte Mason SCO
Cricket    
  Matilda Callaghan ENG
Skiing    
  Zeynep Koksal TUR
Shooting    
  James Clark GBR
  Adam Gibson GBR
Riding    
  Francesca Grazebrook GBR